Sleep in Heaven Youth Hostel Copenhagen

Backpacker Hostel since 1999

FOLLOWING PAGE CONTAINS BOTH OUR COOKIE POLICY AND OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Latest update: 23rd of January 2019

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies on sleepinheaven.com

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

·       Forms-related cookies

When you submit a group booking request it happens through a form that is redirected to us via e-mail. In this case, the website uses form cookies that may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

·       This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use our website and ways that we can improve your experience in the future. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

·       From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

·       As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a booking and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

·       We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; facebook, Google+ and Instagram, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information ABOUT COOKIES

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However, if you are still looking for more information, you can contact us by e-mailing morefun @ sleepinheaven.com.

 

What kind of personal information do Sleep in Heaven A/S use?

 

Personal information is only taken as part of bookings or booking requests. In these cases, personal information such as name, address, e-mail, phone number, credit card information and specific information about your booking may be used. This information is necessary to be able to manage your booking.

 

Data processors and your personal information

Booking data is being processed through our Channel Manager that collects and stores the data your type in as part of the booking process through our website or an external booking site.

 

Sleep in Heaven A/S do not share your information to third parties to use for marketing purposes, but information may be shared with authorities in cases where the law dictates it (police investigation etc.)

 

How long do we store your data?

Your personal data is stored as long it is necessary to manage and process your booking. Personal information necessary for accounting purposes may be stored up to 5 years according to the national accounting law

 

Your rights

At any time, it is your right to be informed of which data we have about you. Furthermore, you have the right to:

-       Change information that is untruthful

-       Be forgotten

-       Choose which data we can use about you

-       Send a complaint to Datatilsynet

 

Please note, that Sleep in Heaven is forced to keep certain booking and transaction details up to 5 years according to the accounting law

 

Questions and complaints

Do you have questions regarding this privacy policy or your rights, please send an e-mail to office @ sleepinheaven.com. Do you wish you send a complaint to Datatilsynet, please contact dt @ datatilsynet.dk

 

Changes

Our privacy policy is changed regularly according to the given law. The date for the latest change will always appear on top of this page